Welcome to

Laguna Niguel

Want the full market report for Laguna Niguel?

We want to ensure that you have all the information needed to make the best decisions when it comes to your home goals. When you enter your info below you will get instant access to the area's latest market report, complete with sales and demographic trends.

Laguna Niguel
Market Report

Schools In The Area

School listings and ratings are supplied by Local Logic. Attendance boundaries are set by the district and do change, so confirm any address with the district before relying on it.

Around The Area

Browse through the top rated businesses that Laguna Niguel has to offer!

Laguna Niguel Real Estate: Your Expert Local Guide

Laguna Niguel is one of South Orange County’s most desirable master-planned communities, beautifully situated on rolling hills between the Pacific coast and the Santa Ana Mountains. Offering exceptional schools, resort-style amenities, ocean-view neighborhoods, and a polished suburban lifestyle, Laguna Niguel attracts discerning buyers who want coastal proximity without the coastal price tag. Part of the city sits inside the Coastal Zone, which changes who reviews an exterior change.

Spanish style homes framed by tall palm trees in late afternoon light

Paula Aragone walks the Laguna Niguel hilltop, comparing the Monarch Summit and Villa Pacifica tracts and what the slope means for a buyer there.

Why Buy Real Estate in Laguna Niguel?

Laguna Niguel delivers an outstanding quality of life across every measure. The city’s hillside terrain creates stunning ocean and canyon views throughout many neighborhoods. Top-rated Capistrano Unified schools, abundant parks, the landmark Ritz-Carlton (just over the Laguna Beach border), Salt Creek Beach access, and low crime make this a perennial favorite for buyers and professionals seeking refined South OC living.

Laguna Niguel Housing Stock

Laguna Niguel is a hillside city and a young one. It was graded and built as a series of planned communities from the 1970s onward and only incorporated in 1989, so almost nothing here predates the era of the association, the community pool and the shared slope.

The middle of the city, Marina Hills, Ocean Ranch and the tracts around them, is the family housing layer from the 1980s and 1990s, detached homes behind gates or around a community center. Bear Brand Ranch and Niguel Ranch are the custom estate end on larger lots. Laguna Sur and the streets along the ridge toward Laguna Beach are where the ocean views are, and where the grading was most aggressive.

Because the city is built on engineered slopes rather than flat land, the question of who owns and who maintains the hillside behind a house is a real part of the purchase here, not a formality.

Aerial view of a winding road through greenery and hillside homes

What I’d Think About


Before you write an offer in Laguna Niguel

Laguna Niguel is a hillside city and a good share of it sits on engineered slopes. The Via Estoril landslide in 1998 destroyed homes on the Niguel Summit hillside after heavy winter rain, and the site is still the subject of development argument today.

That is not a reason to avoid the city. It is a reason to read the geotechnical report, the natural hazard disclosure and the part of the association documents that says who maintains the slope, before you write an offer rather than after.

Laguna Niguel at a Glance

Location in county South Orange County, one ridge inland from Laguna Beach and Dana Point, on the 73 and the 5
Incorporated 1989
Typical housing stock Planned hillside communities from the 1970s onward, family tracts from the 1980s and 1990s, custom estates on the larger lots
School district Capistrano Unified School District
Commonly compared with Aliso Viejo, Dana Point

Laguna Niguel Neighborhoods

Bear Brand Ranch: A prestigious guard-gated enclave featuring custom estates with panoramic ocean and city-light views, among the most prestigious addresses in Laguna Niguel.

Niguel Ranch: An upscale planned community offering larger single-family homes, excellent schools, and a strong community identity.

Marina Hills & Ocean Ranch: Popular communities offering newer homes, community pools, and convenient access to Salt Creek Beach and coastal trails.

Laguna Sur: A guard-gated community with dramatic ocean views, Mediterranean-style architecture, and a resort-like atmosphere.

Homes on a hilltop surrounded by greenery under a clear blue sky

Laguna Niguel Real Estate Market

Laguna Niguel offers strong value compared to neighboring Laguna Beach and Dana Point, with single-family homes typically ranging from $1.2M to $4M. Gated communities and ocean-view properties command premiums, while inland neighborhoods offer homes from around $1M. Condominiums and townhomes provide entry points from $600K to $1.2M. The market remains consistently strong, supported by excellent fundamentals and enduring demand.

Paula Aragone, CEO and Realtor, Aragone and Associates

Choosing an agent

Who is the best real estate agent in Laguna Niguel?

There is no single best real estate agent in Laguna Niguel for every situation. The better question is which agent has handled your particular situation most often, because the skills involved in a straightforward owner occupied sale and the skills involved in selling a house out of an estate are not the same skills.

Paula Aragone, CEO and Realtor. 23 years in Orange County, more than 900 transactions. CA DRE #01364746.

Read the full answer

Your Laguna Niguel Real Estate Expert

Paula Aragone of Aragone & Associates brings specialized expertise in Laguna Niguel’s diverse neighborhoods, from Bear Brand Ranch estates to planned communities. Her deep South Orange County market knowledge, Certified Luxury Home Marketing Specialist designation, and proven track record make her the ideal partner for your Laguna Niguel real estate goals. Call 949-415-4784 or email [email protected].

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Laguna Niguel?
Laguna Niguel single-family homes typically range from $1.2M to $3M, with ocean-view and gated community properties exceeding $3M to $6M+. Condominiums offer entry-level options from approximately $600K.

Is Laguna Niguel close to the beach?
Yes, Salt Creek Beach and Monarch Beach (just over the Dana Point/Laguna Beach border) are minutes away. The city’s hillside location also provides ocean views from many neighborhoods without direct beach frontage costs.

What schools serve Laguna Niguel?
Laguna Niguel is served by the Capistrano Unified School District, one of Orange County’s highest-rated. Top local schools include Laguna Niguel Elementary and Dana Hills High School.

Does Laguna Niguel have Mello-Roos?
Laguna Niguel has no city Mello-Roos district on the county roll. A school district levies its own across the area, so any Mello-Roos line traces back to that agency rather than to the city.

When were most homes in Laguna Niguel built?
Laguna Niguel is a late build city: only 8.2 percent of its housing stock predates 1970 and 91.8 percent went up after it. That means a buyer is mostly looking at planned community construction rather than infill, and at homes young enough that original systems are still on their first or second replacement.

What types of homes are in Laguna Niguel?
Laguna Niguel holds about 25,888 housing units, and 56.1 percent of them are detached single family homes. Attached and multifamily product makes up the rest, so the choice between a detached house and an attached one is not evenly available across the city.

Do I need a coastal development permit in Laguna Niguel?
Part of Laguna Niguel is inside the Coastal Zone even though the city has no ocean frontage, and it holds a Local Coastal Program certified in 1990, so the city issues the permit. The distinction changes who reviews an addition or an exterior change, and how long it takes.

What natural hazard disclosures apply in Laguna Niguel?
A CEQA filing for the successor project states the property previously contained 41 homes demolished following the Via Estoril landslide of March 1998, on a 4.2 acre site near Crown Valley and Playa Blanca. The site file carries five separate geotechnical appendices.

What should a buyer check before buying a home in Laguna Niguel?
Check this first in Laguna Niguel. Forty one homes were demolished after the March 1998 Via Estoril landslide, and the redevelopment of that site still carries five separate geotechnical appendices. It is the item most likely to change what the property costs to hold, or what an owner is allowed to do with it.

Can a trustee sell a house in Laguna Niguel without going through probate?
A successor trustee can sell a Laguna Niguel property held in a living trust without opening probate, because the trust already holds title. The trustee works from the trust document and the death certificate rather than from a court order. A house that was never retitled into the trust is the case that still goes to probate.

What should I know before selling an inherited home in Laguna Niguel?
Start with title and the property tax basis, because both decide the timeline. Under Proposition 19 an heir has to make the home a principal residence within one year of transfer to keep the parent’s assessed value, and the claim form is due within three years or before a sale to a third party. In Laguna Niguel, pull the coastal permit position before you list, because it changes the net and the timeline.